Good News!! Not Needed Aadhar for Ayushman Bharat Scheme


Government has clarified that the use of the Aadhaar is not necessary for taking advantage of the Center’s ambitious Ayushman India National Health Security Scheme. Use of Aadhaar to avail the benefits of this scheme will be electives. This means that the Ayushman scheme will also get the full benefit without any basis.

This explanation from the government came after the news came in the media when the Center has made the mandatory mandatory for beneficiaries of their health insurance scheme by publishing a gazette notification. In order to avail the benefits under the scheme, the eligible person will have to prove the basis of the Aadhaar numbers or go through the basis verification.

In a clarification, the Ministry said in the clarification, the notification issued under Section 7 of the Aadhaar Act for Ayushman India National Health Security Scheme from the Health Ministry enables only the implementing agencies to request the Aadhaar card from the beneficiary so that its identity is confirmed. Could
The Ministry said that the use of Aadhaar card is desirable but not mandatory to properly confirm the identity of the beneficiaries. In the absence of Aadhar card, profit will not be denied.

The aim of Ayushman Bharat Scheme is to provide insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh per annum for the recruitment to 10.74 crore poor families. Union Health Minister JP Nadda said, “We will provide services to all eligible beneficiaries, whether they have a base or not, under the scheme.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *